Adams County buildings - including the Government Center, Human Services Center, and Motor Vehicle locations - are now open Tuesday-Friday, 7 a.m.- 5:30 p.m.

4-H Shows and Competitions

2021 Premium Book

 

4-H
4-H Pledge
I pledge: My Head to clearer thinking, My Heart to greater loyalty, My Hands to larger service, and My Health to better living, for my club, my community, my country and my world.

4-H History

4-H is a global network of youth organizations whose mission is "engaging youth to reach their fullest potential while advancing the field of youth development." Its name is a reference to the occurrence of the initial letter H four times in the organization's original motto ‘head, heart, hands, and health’ which was later incorporated into the fuller pledge officially adopted in 1927. 4-H was founded nationwide in 1902, and founded in 1910 in Colorado. 


Event Schedules

Wednesday, July 28

  • Fashion Revue

Friday, July 30

  • 5 p.m. - Open Class Check-In

Saturday, July 31

  • 8 a.m. – Horse Show (4-H Arenas)
  • 8 a.m. – Llama & Alpaca Show (Grandstands)
  • 9:30 a.m. – Open Class Judging (Dome)

Sunday, August 1

  • Tabletop Check-in (Dome)
  • 7 a.m. Poultry Show (Barn 1)
  • 8 a.m. – Horse Show (4-H Arenas)

Monday, August 2

  • Interview Judging (Waymire Dome)
  • 4 p.m. – Swine Check-in (Barns)

Tuesday, August 3

  • 7 a.m. – Swine Show (Barns)

Wednesday, August 4

  • 6:30 a.m. – Goat Check in (Barns)
  • 10 a.m. - Goat Show

Thursday, August 5

  • 6:30 a.m. – Sheep Check-In (Barns)
  • 10 a.m. - Sheep Show

Friday, August 6

  • 9 a.m. – Beef Show (Quad)

Saturday, August 7

  • 10 a.m. – Junior Livestock Sale (Sale Barn)

Monday, August 9

  • 4 p.m. - Project pickups

 


2020 Grand and Reserve Winners

Beef

Grand Champion – Wyatt Eisenach
Reserve Grand Champion – Grace Eisenach

Sheep

Grand Champion – Tayah Winden
Reserve Grand Champion – Caiden Healy-Mitchell

Swine

Grand Champion – Grace Eisenach
Reserve Grand Champion – Grace Eisenach

Goat

Grand Champion – Caiden Healey-Mitchell
Reserve Grand Champion – Caiden Healey-Mitchell

Poultry – Meat Pen

Grand Champion – De'neay Thompson
Reserve Grand Champion – De'neay Thompson

Rabbit - Meat Pen

Grand Champion – Shilyn Barnum
Reserve – Ellarae Kreutzer

Turkey

Grand Champion – Hadassah Holder
Reserve Grand Champion – Vivian Burney

Rabbit – Fryer

Grand Champion – Shilyn Barnum
Reserve Grand Champion – Shaelon Barnum